Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pleiospilos bolusii

Pronunciation: plee-oh-SPILL-os bol-LOO-see-eye
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Mimicry Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3 inches
Width to: 6 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Mimicry Plant (Pleiospilos bolusii) bears daisy like, golden yellow flowers, 2 1/2 to 3 inches across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light. Outdoors, grow in low-fertility, sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: vunerable to aphids while flowering
Propagation: Sow Mimicry Plant (Pleiospilos bolusii) seed at 66 to 75ºF. or detach offsets, from late spring to late summer.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mimicry Plant (Pleiospilos bolusii) is a usually solitary, perennial succulent with one pair of ovoid, gray green leaves, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long, sometimes tinged red and with dark green dots. They are generally broader than long, with undersides more rounded and partly keeled.

Care:  From early summer to late autumn, water sparingly but regularly and apply a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer every 4 to 6 weeks.  Keep dry all other times.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Located in: Succulents | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com