Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Neoregelia concentrica

Family: Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Aregelia
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 28 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Yellow-white bracts, suffused violet or purple,turn purple-pink in summer, when the pale blue or white flowers are produced
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in epiphytic or terrestrial bromeliad potting mix in full sun. Outdoors; grow in gritty, leafy soil in an open site with partial shade, or grow epihitically in a tree.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects and mealybugs. Bacterial soft rot and leaf sot and a variety of fungal leaf spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow seed at 81f as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Main source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com