Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nomocharis pardanthina

Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Nomocharis mairei
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bears racemes of 2-20 nodding, saucer-shaped then flat, white or pale pink blooms, they are heavly spotted reish purple and have dark centers and fringed petals
Soil Type: Plamt 6 inches deep in winter or spring, in humus-rich, acidic soil in partial shade, in cool areas can be grown in full sun. They dislike hot, dry conditions; ensure soil is moist in summer but never waterlogged
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Prone to slug and snail damage
Propagation: Sow seed at 45-50 f in autumn or spring, flowers apear about 4 years after germination.
Native to: W. China
Notes for Identification: They are ideal for a cool woodland garden and are effective grown with rhododendrons. Main source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com