Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nierembergia repens

Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Nierembergia rivularis
Common Name: White cup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bears open bell-shaped, yellow-centered white flowers
Soil Type: Outdoors; grow in a sheltered site in moist but well-drained soil in full sun under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix in full light
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids and whiteflies under glass, and may be damaged by slugs and snails outdoors. May be affected by viruses, especially tobacco mosaic virus.
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn for spring flowering, or in spring at 59f. Take stem-tip cuttings of tender perennials at anytime during summer
Native to: Andes, south america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Main source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com