Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nidularium carolinae

Family: Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Neuregelia carolinae
Common Name: Bird's- nest bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
Height to: 8 to 12 in
Width to: 16 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Violet purple to lavender-blue
Soil Type: Outdoors; grow in an open air site, in gritty, moderately fertile, leafy soil in partial shade, or grow epiphytically on a tree. Under glass, grow in epiphytic bromeliad potting mix in bright filtered light with moderate to high humidity. Keep rosette cups filled with water from spring to early autumn. Keep just moist in winter.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed at 81 fas soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in spring or summer
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Where temps drop below 54 f grow in a warm greenhouse or as a houseplant; in warmer areas grow in a moist, shady border. Main source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com