Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix hylematica

Pronunciation: SAY-licks
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix lindleyana
Common Name: Dwarf Willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1 1/2 in
Width to: 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Dwarf Willow (Salix hylematica) produces pinkish brown male catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Dwarf Willow (Salix hylematica) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Native to: Himalayas
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones7-8
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf Willow (Salix hylematica) is a dwarf, procumbent shrub with ovate-spoon shaped, very glossy, pale green leaves, to 1/2 inch long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com