Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Persicaria amphibia

Pronunciation: Per-sih-kar-ee-uh am-fib-ee-uh
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonym: Polygonum amphibium
Common Name: Water knotweed, water smartweed, longroot smartweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: Less then 1"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light pink
Soil Type: Aquatic
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, water snails
Native to: Asia, africa, europe and north america
Notes for Identification:

Considered a noxious weed in many states. Check your states noxious weed list! Its species name suggests that it can be grown on land or in water.

Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com