Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix x sepulcralis 'Chrysocoma'

Pronunciation: SAY-licks x sep-yull-KRAY-liss
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix 'Tristis' of gardens, Salix x chrysocoma, Salix x sepulcralis var. chrysocoma
Common Name: Golden Weeping Willow
Cultivar: Chrysocoma
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 50 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Golden Weeping Willow (Salix x sepulcralis 'Chrysocoma') often produce yellow male and green female catkins on the same plant
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Golden Weeping Willow (Salix x sepulcralis 'Chrysocoma') in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-9
Notes for Identification:

Golden Weeping Willow (Salix x sepulcralis 'Chrysocoma') is a fast growing, wide spreading tree with slender, golden yellow shoots, pendent to the ground, and narrow, lance shaped, tapered, bright green leaves, to 5 inches long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com