Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix alba 'Tristis'

Pronunciation: SAY-licks ALL-buh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix vitellina 'Pendula'
Common Name: Tristis Willow
Cultivar: Tristis
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 50 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Tristis Willow (Salix alba) produces only female catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Tristis Willow (Salix alba) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Tristis Willow (Salix alba) is a very fast growing, spreading tree with with a more weeping habit than species

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com