Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix alba 'Splendens'

Pronunciation: SAY-licks ALL-buh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix alba var. sericea, Salix alba f. argentea
Common Name: Silver Willow
Cultivar: Splendens
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 25 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Silver Willow (Salix alba 'Splendens') produces yellow male catkins to 2 inches long, or stalk-less yellow green female catkins, 1 1/4 inches long.
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Silver Willow (Salix alba 'Splendens') in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver Willow (Salix alba 'Splendens') is a very fast growing, spreading tree with upright branches and blue green leaves

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com