Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix alba var. caerulea

Pronunciation: SAY-licks ALL-buh var. sir-oo-LEE-ah
Family: Salicaceae
Common Name: Cricket-Bat Willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 80 ft
Width to: 30 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Cricket-Bat Willow (Salix alba var. caerulea) produce pink male catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Cricket-Bat Willow (Salix alba var. caerulea) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Cricket-Bat Willow (Salix alba var. caerulea) is a very fast growing, spreading tree with upright branches and blue green leaves

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com