Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix alba f. argentea

Pronunciation: SAL-ix AL-ba ar-JEN-tee-uh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix var. sericea, Salix 'Sericea', Salix 'Splendins'
Common Name: Silver Willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3 feet
Width to: 6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Male Silver Willow (Salix alba f. argentea) bear showy gray catkins
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil ; willows diskline shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Silver Willow (Salix alba f. argentea) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver Willow (Salix alba f. argentea) is a very fast growing, spreading tree that produces upright branches and slivery-grey leaves

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com