Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Agrostemma githago

Pronunciation: Ag-roh-stem-uh gith-uh-go
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Corn cockle
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1'
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Corn cockle (agrostemma githago) produce 5 petaled magenta flowers with white throat
Soil Type: Corn cockle (agrostemma githago) prefer any soil but prefers fertile, moist, well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: From seed: sow corn cockle (agrostemma githago) seed indoors 6 to 8 weeks before planting out, sow seed outdoors in situ as soon as ripe in autumn or in early spring when a chance of frost is still possible. These seeds should be planted at about 1/8" deep and have temps of 55 to 65f. They can take up to 3 weeks to germinate. For summer flowering container plants, sow seed in autumn, over wintering in a cold frame and then put in pots in the spring. This plant self seeds.
Native to: Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Corn cockle (agrostemma githago) has been identified as a noxious weed in a few states, please check with your state. Great for winter planting in zone 4!!   warning: this plant is toxic. See our garden lists for more toxic plants.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com