Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salix aegyptiaca

Pronunciation: SAL-iks ee-jip-TEE-ah-kuh
Family: Salicaceae
Synonym: Salix medemii
Common Name: Musk Willow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
Width to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Musk Willow (Salix aegyptiaca) bear fragrant gray catkins that are produced in early spring before leaves with yellow anthers
Soil Type: Grow in any deep, moist, but well-drained soil, willows dislike shallow alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Crown gall, canker and dieback, root knot nematode, powdery mildew, lesion nematode, mushroom root rot, tar spot, rust, twig blight, and heart rot can occur. Pests include caterpillars, borers, aphids, and scale insects.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of Musk Willow (Salix aegyptiaca) in spring, or hardwood cuttings in the winter. Most root very easily
Native to: Turkey, Armenia, Iraq, Iran, Afghanastan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Musk Willow (Salix aegyptiaca) is a strong growing, bushy shrub or tree with thick red-purple shoots and oblong,toothed, dark green leaves. Fragrant gray catkins are produced in early spring.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com