Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cissus rhombifolia

Pronunciation: Kiss-us rom-bih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Vitaceae
Synonym: Rhoicissus rhombifolia
Common Name: Grape ivy
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Grape ivy (Cissus rhombifolia) bears hairy green flowers in cymes 1 1/4-3 inches long, followed by blue-black berries
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors; grow in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs, powdery and downy mildew, aerial blight, stem and root rot, leaf spots
Propagation: Root hardwood or greenwood cuttings of grape ivy (Cissus rhombifolia) in summer
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Grape ivy (Cissus rhombifolia) is a vigorous climber, producing forked tendrils and 3 palmate, dark green leaves, to 6 inches long, with ovate to diamond shaped leaflets, boldly veined and coarsely toothed, with rust red hairs beneath.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com