Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athrotaxis selaginoides

Pronunciation: ath-roh-TAKS-iss
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common Name: King Billy Pine, King William Pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft
Width to: 25ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: King William Pine (Athrotaxis selaginoides) produce Cones
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Rare
Propagation: Sow King William Pine (Athrotaxis selaginoides) seed late winter or early spring, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: W. Tasmania
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

King William Pine (Athrotaxis selaginoides) is a conical, coniferous tree with open crown and fissured, shredding, reddish brown bark.  Similar to A. laxifolia, except the ovate leaves, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long, spread more widely, and are bright green with blue white bands along their length; the bark is thicker; and the spherical cones are larger, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, becoming orange-brown when ripe.  It also requires a more moist site.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com