Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saintpaulia 'Sassy Shirley'

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: African Violet
Cultivar: Sassy Shirley
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6 to 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sassy Shirley African Violet (Saintpaulia) bearing semi-double, light purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well -drained soilless potting mix in bright filtered light and moderate to high humidity.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids,mealybugs,thrips, cyclamen and spider mites, gray mould, crown rot, and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow Sassy Shirley African Violet (Saintpaulia) seed at 66-75 f as soon as ripe. Root leaf cuttings or suckers of cultivars at 75-81 f
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sassy Shirley African Violet (Saintpaulia) has white-variegated, mid-green leaves

Provide at least 12 hours of light per day for long-term flowering. Avoid direct summer sun, but position in the brightest light in the winter, they are excellent for growing under lights. Repot at least once a year, keeping to virtually the same containe size; do not overpot. The diameter of the pot should be one-third the diameter of the plant.

Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com