Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Saintpaulia 'party print'

Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: African violet
Cultivar: 'party print'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16 in +
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Heart-shaed,quilted, glossy mid-green leaves with maroon undersides. Bears star-shaped, ruffled, semi-double to double pink flowers with lavender-blue fantasy markings
Soil Type: Under glass;grow in well -drained soilless potting mix in bright filtered light and moderate to high humidity.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids,mealybugs,thrips, cyclamen and spider mites, gray mould, crown rot, and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75 f as soon as ripe. Root leaf cuttings or suckers of cultivars at 75-81 f
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Provide atleast 12 hours of light per day for long-term flowering. Avoid direct summer sun, but position in the brightest light in the winter, they are excellent for growing under lights. Repot at least once a year, keeping to virtually the same containe size; do not overpot. The diameter of the pot should be one-third the diameter of the plant. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants ion
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com