Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alchemilla mollis

Pronunciation: Al-keh-mill-ah mol-lis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Lady's mantle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow green flowers
Soil Type: Rich, evenly moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Transplant seedlings while small. Divide in early spring or autumn.
Native to: E. Carpathians, caucasus, turkey
Notes for Identification: This clump forming perennial is a quintessential boarder plant in england, they line walkways and soften lines on rock or brick walls. Where summer temperatures are high, grow in almost full shade. Cut plants almost to the ground after flowering or when foliage becomes tattered. They will quickly produce a new set of fresh, attractive leaves. A. Mollis isa robust, mounding and impressive clump forming perennial with a slow creeping root stock. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com