Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ruschia acuminata

Pronunciation: ROOS-kee-uh ah-kew-min-AY-tuh
Family: Aizoaceae
Common Name: Shrubby Ice Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8 in
Width to: 20 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shrubby ice plant (Ruschia acuminata) produces daisy-like flowers, 1 1/4" across, white or pale pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light with low humidity. Outdoors; grow in poor, grity, sharply drained soil in full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to mealybugs
Propagation: Sow shrubby ice plant (ruschia acuminata) seed at 70ºF in early spring. Plant out seedlings to be grown as annuals when all danger of frost has passed. Root cuttings of stem sections in summer.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Shrubby Ice Plant (Ruschia acuminata) is a shrubby succulent with erect or almost prostrate, woody stems. Produces pairs of ovoid, bluntly keeled, sometimes toothed leaves, to 1" long, with convex sides, narrowing towards the tips.  They are roughly papillose. fleshy and blue-green marked with dull green spots.

Source: The American Hort Society A-Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com