Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alchemilla glaucescens

Pronunciation: Al-keh-mill-ah glaw-kes-sens
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Hairy lady's mantle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Chatreuse to green
Soil Type: Rich, evenly moist
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: This clump forming perennial is a quintessential boarder plant in england, they line walkways and soften lines on rock or brick walls. Where summer temperatures are high, grow in almost full shade.
Notes for Identification: This clump forming perennial is a quintessential boarder plant in england, they line walkways and soften lines on rock or brick walls. Where summer temperatures are high, grow in almost full shade. Cut plants almost to the ground after flowering or when foliage becomes tattered. They will quickly produce a new set of fresh, attractive leaves. Source: rodale's illustrated encyclopedia of perennials by ellen phillips and c. Colston burrell
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com