Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Romulea requienii

Pronunciation: rom-YOO-lee-uh re-kwee-EN-ee-eye
Family: Ridaceae
Common Name: Onion Grass, Rosy Sandcrocus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5 in
Width to: 5 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Onion grass (romulea requienii) produce funnel-shaped violet flowers, up to 2" long, sometimes with darker violet veinin with paler violet or white centers
Soil Type: Plant onion grass (romulea requienii) corms 3 in deep in autumn. Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Onion Grass (Romulea requienii) seed at 45-54 f in autumn, or remove offsets when dormant
Native to: Mediterranean, France, Italy
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Onion grass (romulea requienii) is a cormous perennial with arching to almost prostrate, linear, mid-green, basal leaves. Main

Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com