Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Romulea bulbocodioides

Pronunciation: Rom-yew-lee-uh
Family: Ridaceae
Synonym: Romulea flava
Common Name: Onion grass, rosy sandcrocus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 4 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Onion grass (romulea bulbocodioides) bears up to 4 solitary, funnel-shaped, yellowish green, sometimes white or blue flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/2" long, with yellow centers
Soil Type: Plant corms 3 in deep in autumn. Moderately fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow onion grass (romulea bulbocodioides) seed at 45-54 f in autumn, or remove offsets when dormant
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Onion grass (romulea bulbocodioides)is a cormous perennial with upright, sheathing, linear, mid green basal leaves. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com