Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Romanzoffia sitchensis

Pronunciation: Roh-man-zoff-ee-uh sit-ken-sis
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Synonym: Romanzoffia suksdorfii
Common Name: Mistmaidens
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mistmaiden (romanzoffia sitchensis) bears small, funnel-shaped white flowers, 3/8" long, with yellow petal bases and deep yellow anthers, in branching, terminal, raceme-like cymes, to 6" long.
Soil Type: Grow mistmaiden (romanzoffia sitchensis) in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acidic soil in deep to partial shade
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to damage by slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed of mistmaiden (romanzoffia sitchensis) in containers as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring
Native to: Alaska
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Mistmaiden (romanzoffia sitchensis) is a tufted perennial with swollen roots and kidney shaped, deeply lobed, glossy dark green leaves, 1" long.  main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com