Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rohdea japonica

Pronunciation: Roh-dee-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Lily of china , japanese sacred lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 10"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Erect stems of lily of china (rohdea japonica) bear dense spikes, 1 - 2" long, of narrowly bell-shaped, greenish white flowers, 1/4" across, followed by fleshy red berries.
Soil Type: Grow lily of china (rohdea japonica) in humus-rich, moist, moderately fertile soil in deep or partial shade
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Prone to damage by slugs, snails, and vine weevil larvae.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring or autumn
Native to: S. W. China, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Lily of china (rohdea japonica)is a rosetted, rhizomatous perennial with thick semi-erect, usually inversely lance-shaped, leathery, dark green leaves, 11 18" long. Grow in a woodland area, or damp, shady border main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com