Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rodgersia tabularis

Pronunciation: Rod-jer-see-a tabularis
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Astilboides tabularis
Common Name: Rodgersia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Rodgersia tabularis (astilboides tabularis) bears plume-like pannicles of numerous tiny creamy white flowers.
Soil Type: Grow rodgersia tabularis (astilboides tabularis) in humus-rich, moist soil , they resent drought, but will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Slugs may eat the large resting buds.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in early spring.
Native to: Ne china, n korea
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Rodgersia tabularis (astilboides tabularis) is a clump-forming perennial with long-stalked, rounded, peltate, shallowly but often sharply lobed, softly hairy, light green leaves. With only one species recognized in this genus, a. Tabularis is the result of a splitting off from the rodgersia genus. Grown primarily for its foliage, leaves are quite large (to 36 inches), round, peltate and slightly lobed. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com