Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rodgersia japonica

Pronunciation: Rod-jer-see-a juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Rodgersia podophylla
Common Name: Rodgersia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rodgersia japonica (rodgersia podophylla) bears star-shaped, creamy green flowers in panicles 12" long
Soil Type: Grow rodgersia japonica (rodgersia podophylla) in humus-rich, moist soil. They resent drought, but will tolerate drier conditions with more shade.
Plant Perks:
  • Fall Foliage
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Slugs can occur.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in early spring.
Native to: Korea, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Rodgersia japonica (rodgersia podophylla) is a clump-forming, rhizomatous perennial with palmate leaves, to 16" long, composed of usually 5 large, jagged, obovate, 3- to 5-lobed leaflets, crinkled and bronze when young, becoming smoother, glossy, and mid-green, with brown hairs. The leaves turn bronze-red in autumn. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Additions, corrections by: Bb
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com