Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia pseudoacacia 'frisia'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Frisia black locust
Cultivar: 'frisia'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 25 ft
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Frisia black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) bear white, fragrant flowers, 3/4" long that are produced in pendent racemes. This cultivar does not flower freely
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow frisia black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Frisia black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) is a fast growing, suckering, broadly columnar tree with usually spiny shoots. Pinnate, yellow to yellow-green leaves, to 12" long, have up to 23 lance shaped or elliptic to ovate, blunt leaflets. Has golden-yellow foliage, turning yellow-green in summer, then orange-yellow in autumnmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com