Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia pseudoacacia 'tortuosa'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Tortuosa black locust
Cultivar: 'tortuosa'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 30 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Tortuosa black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) bear white, fragrant flowers, 3/4" long that are produced in pendent racemes. This cultivar does not flower freely
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow tortuosa black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Tortuosa black locust (robinia pseudoacacia) is a fast growing, suckering, broadly columnar tree with usually spiny shoots. Pinnate, mid green leaves, to 12" long, have up to 23 lance shaped or elliptic to ovate, blunt leaflets. This cultivar is slow-growing, with twisted shootsmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com