Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia 'casque rouge'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Robinia x margaretta 'casque rouge'
Common Name: Casque rouge locust
Cultivar: 'casque rouge'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30 ft
Width to: 15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Casque rouge locust (robinia) bear dark purple-pink, fragrant flowers 3/4" long, are produced on pendent racemes, to 6" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow casque rouge locust (robinia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Casque rouge locust (robinia)is an open, rounded, spiny tree or shrub with bristly young branches and pinnate, dark green leaves, to 8" long, composed of up to 19 ovate leaflets. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com