Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia pseudoacaia 'bessoniana'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh soo-doe-uh-kay-shuh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Bessoniana black locust
Cultivar: Bessoniana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 30 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bessoniana black locust (robinia pseudoacaia) bear fragrant white blooms, 3/4" long that are produced in pendent racemes. This cultivar does not flower freely
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow bessoniana black locust (robinia pseudoacaia) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Bessoniana black locust (robinia pseudoacaia) is a fast growing, suckering, broadly columnar tree with usually spiny shoots. Pinnate, dark green leaves, to 12" long, have up to 23 lance shaped or elliptic to ovate, blunt leaflets. This cultivar is erect when young, later roundedmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com