Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia kelseyi

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh kel-see-eye
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Robinia hispida var. Kelseyi
Common Name: Allegheny moss locust
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Allegheny moss locust (robinia kelseyi) bear light rose-pink flowers, 1 1/4" long, in pendent racemes, to 5" long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow allegheny moss locust (robinia kelseyi) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Native to: S. E. Us
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Allegheny moss locust (robinia kelseyi)is an upright, suckering shrub with bristly shoots, and pinnate, dark green leaves, to 12" long. Has bristles only on on the flower stalks and raceme axesmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com