Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia 'idaho'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Idaho locust
Cultivar: 'idaho'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40 ft
Width to: 30 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Idaho locust (robinia) bear fragrant, dark pink flowers, 1" long, in pendent racemes, to 8" long
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Idaho locust (robinia) is sterile and does not produce seed pods. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Notes for Identification: Idaho locust (robinia) is an open spreading tree with arching branches and pinnate, mid to dark green leaves, to 10" long, with 15 oval leaflets. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com