Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia hispida 'monument'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh hiss-pid-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Monument bristly locust, rose acacia
Cultivar: Monument
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Monument bristly locust (robinia hispida) bear lilac - pink flowers, 1 1/4" long, in pendent racemes, to 5" long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow monument bristly locust (robinia hispida) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 6-8
Notes for Identification: Monument bristly locust (robinia hispida) is and upright, suckering shrub with bristly shoots, and pinnate, dark green leaves, to 12" longthis cultivar is compact and conical, with sparsely bristle shootsmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com