Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alcea rugosa

Pronunciation: Al-kee-a rue-go-sah
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Yellow hollyhock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Tall spires of soft yellow blooms
Soil Type: Average to rich, well drained
Propagation: Grow from seed in winter for summer bloom or in spring for flowers the next year.
Notes for Identification:

Has rust resistant foliagebutterfly host for: checkered skipper, common hairstreak, painted lady  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com