Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia fertilis

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh fer-til-iss
Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Robinia hispida var. Fertilis
Common Name: Bristly locust, rose acacia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bristly locust (robinia fertilis) bears rose-pink flowers, 1 1/4" long, in pendent racemes, to 5" long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow bristly locust (robinia fertilis) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Bristly locust (robinia fertilis)is an upright, suckering shrub with dense, spreading bristles on shoots and leaves, and narrow, oblong-ovate to elliptic leafletsmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com