Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Robinia ambigua 'decaisneana'

Pronunciation: Roh-bin-ee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Decaisneana locust
Cultivar: Decaisneana
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50 ft
Width to: 30 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Decaisneana locust (robinia ambigua) bear pale pink flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil; they will tolerate poor, dry soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Borers, caterpillars, weevils, scale insects, whiteflies, and leaf miners can be a problem, as can leaf spot, wood rot, canker, powdery mildew, verticillium wilt, and heart rot.
Propagation: Sow decaisneana locust (robinia ambigua) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert root cuttings or graft in winter. Remove suckers in autumn
Native to: North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Decaisneana locust (robinia ambigua) is a versatile tree with dark green, pinnate leaves to 6" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com