Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhynchostylis gigantea

Pronunciation: Rink-oh-sty-lis jy-gan-tee-uh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Foxtail orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis gigantea) bear fragrant, waxy, pale-purple spotted, white or deep voilet flowers, to 1 1/2" across, from autumn to winter
Soil Type: Grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in half-pots or in slatted baskets. Provide high humidity
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, and mealybugs may be a problem
Propagation: Divide foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis gigantea) when the plant fills the container and flows over the sides. Cuttings or offshoots may be rooted successfully.
Native to: Burma, thialand
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis gigantea)is an epiphytic orchid with linea, mid green leaves, 10" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com