Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhynchostylis retusa

Pronunciation: Rink-oh-sty-lis ree-too-suh
Family: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Foxtail orchid
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 6 in
Width to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis retusa) bear fragrant, waxy white flowers, to 1 1/4" across, spotted purple or pink , with purple lips
Soil Type: Grow in epiphytic orchid potting mix in half-pots or in slatted baskets. Provide high humidity
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, and mealybugs may be a problem.
Propagation: Divide foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis retusa) when the plant fills the container and flows over the sides. Cuttings or offshoots may be rooted successfully.
Native to: India, burma, sri lanka to malaysia, phillippines
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Foxtail orchid (rhynchostylis retusa) is an epiphytic orchid with linear to oblong, bluish green leaves, 10" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com