Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhombophyllum rhomboideum

Pronunciation: Rom-bo-fil-lum rom-boy-dee-um
Family: Aizoaceae
Synonym: Rhombophyllum rhomboideum var. Groppiorum, bergeranthus rhomboideus, mesembryanthemum rhomboideum, rhombophyllum rhomboideum var. Groppiorum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 in
Width to: 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rhombophyllum rhomboideum bear golden yellow flowers, 1 1/4" across, tinged red on the reverse of the petals
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light with low humidity. Outdoors; grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Prone to aphids while flowering
Propagation: Sow rhombophyllum rhomboideum seed at 66-75f, or divide offsets, in spring or summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rhombophyllum rhomboideum is a clump forming succulent with 4 or 5 uneven pairs od semi-cylindrical, white spotted, dark grayish green leaves, 1-2" long, the upper surfaces of the leaves are more or less flat, the undersides are rounded, thickened and keeled toward the tips, with paler green, occasionally toothed margins. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com