Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aurinia rupestris

Pronunciation: aw-RIN-ee-uh roo-PESS-triss
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Alyssum rupestre, Clypeola rupestris, Lepidophyllum rupestre, Lobularia rupestris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Aurinia rupestris produces racemes of yellow cruciform flowers
Soil Type: moderately moist soil. The substrate should be sandy-loamy or gritty-loamy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow indoors 8 to 10 weeks before planting out. Sow outdoors in early spring or autumn. Seeds need to be sown on the surface and have temperatures at least 50-55f. They take up to 15 days to germinate. Divide in spring, take softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Italy, Turkey and the Balearic Islands.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Aurinia rupestris is a clump forming, evergreen perennial. with simple petiolate leaves that are alternate.  

Cut back after flowering, untrimmed plants may become leggy.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com