Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodotypos kerrioides

Pronunciation: Roh-doh-ty-pos
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Rhodotypos scandens
Common Name: Jetbead, white kerria, black jetbead, jetberry bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Jetbead (rhodotypos kerrioides) bear 4 petaled, white flowers, 1 1/2" across.
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow jetbead (rhodotypos kerrioides) seed in a seedbed, or in containers in a cold frame, in autumn. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: China, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Jetbead (rhodotypos kerrioides) is a deciduous shrub with arching shoots and ovate, tapered, sharply toothed, deeply veined, mid green leaves, to 2 1/2" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com