Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodothamnus chamaecistus

Pronunciation: Roh-doh-tham-nus
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Dwarf alpenrose
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 in
Width to: 10 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Dwarf alpenrose (rhodothamnus chamaecistus) bear cup-shaped, 5-petaled, pale clear pink flowers, to 1 1/4" across, with red eyes
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix with additional leaf mold, in full light. Outdoors; grow in fertile, humus-rich, acidic or alkaline, moist soil with a cool root run.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids and spider mites under glass.
Propagation: Sow dwarf alpenrose (rhodothamnus chamaecistus) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: E. Alps
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 7-8
Notes for Identification: Dwarf alpenrose (rhodothamnus chamaecistus) is a semi-prostrate, evergreen shrub with elliptic to inversely lance shaped, glossy, bright dark green leaves, 1/4-1/2" long, paler beneath, fringed with bristly white hairs. Avoid disturbing the roots, propagation is difficultmain source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com