Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodochiton volubile

Pronunciation: Roh-doh-ky-ton vol-oo-bil-ee
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Rhodochiton atrosanguineus
Common Name: Purple bell vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Purple bell vine (rhodochiton volubile) bear solitary, tubular, black to reddish purple flowers, 1 3/4" long, with cup shaped rose-pink or mauve calyces from summer to autumn
Soil Type: Under glass: grow in soil-based potting mix in full light with shade from the sun. Outdoors: grow in fertile , humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
Pests and Diseases: Prone to spider mites and whiteflies under glass.
Propagation: Sow purple bell vine (rhodochiton volubile) seed at 59-64 f as soon as ripe or in spring
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple bell vine (rhodochiton volubile)is a slender stemmed climber bearing heart shaped, rich green leaves, 1 1/2-3" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com