Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodiola heterodonta

Pronunciation: Rod-ee-oh-luh het-er-oh-don-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum heterodontum
Common Name: Toothed rhodiola
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16 in
Width to: 16 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Toothed rhodiola (rhodiola heterodonta) bear star-shaped yellow flowers, 1/8" across. Male flowers have red or purple-red anthers that color the whole of the flowerheads; females have purple-tipped carpels/
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids can be a problem.
Propagation: Sow toothed rhodiola (rhodiola heterodonta) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn
Native to: Afghanistan, pamir mountains, w. Himalayas, tibet
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Toothed rhodiola (rhodiola heterodonta) is an erect, hairless, dioecious, rhizomatous perennial with branching stems of ovate, fleshy, grayish=green leaves, 1-1 1/4" long, either entire or with a few coarse teeth. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com