Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodiola wallichiana

Pronunciation: Rod-ee-oh-luh wal-ik-ee-ah-nuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum crassipes
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 14 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Rhodiola wallichiana bear dense, but few flowered, terminal, corymb-like flowerheads with bisexual, star shaped, pale-yellow to greenish white flowers, 1/4 to 1/2" across, sometimes tinged pink
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids can be a problem.
Propagation: Sow rhodiola wallichiana seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn
Native to: W. Himalayas, w. China, tibet
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Rhodiola wallichiana is an erect, rhizomatous, hairless perennial with linear-lance shaped, slightly toothed, mid green leaves, 1/2 to 1 1/4" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com