Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodiola rosea

Pronunciation: ROD-ee-oh-luh RO-zee-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Sedum rosea
Common Name: Golden Root, Rose Root, Roseroot, Aaron's Rod, Arctic Root, King's Crown, Orpin rose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 to 12 in
Width to: 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea) bears yellow-green flowers, 1/4in across, opening from slightly pink buds
Soil Type: Grow in moderately fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Aphids can be a problem.
Propagation: Sow Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn
Native to: N. Hemisphere
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea) a variable, clump forming, dioecious, rhizomatous perennial with purple stems bearing broadly ovate to narrowly inversely lance-shaped, entire or irregularly toothed, fleshy, glaucous, gray-green leaves, to 1 1/2in long, with red tinted tips.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com