Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodanthemum hosmariense

Pronunciation: Ro-dan-thee-mum hos-mar-ee-en-see
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum hosmariense, leucanthemum hosmariense, pyrethropsis hosmariense
Common Name: Moroccan daisy
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 12 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Moroccan daisy (rhodanthemum hosmariense) bear soiltary, short-stemmed flowerheads, to 2" across, with white ray florets and wide centers of yellow disk florets, they are surrounded by silvery bracts.
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix in full light. Outdoors; grow in moderately fertile very well-drained soil in full sun.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow moroccan daisy (rhodanthemum hosmariense) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root soft-wood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Atlas mountains
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Moroccan daisy (rhodanthemum hosmariense) is a spreading, bushy, sushrub with stalkless, softly hairy, intensely silver, deeply 3 lobed leaves, to 1 1/2" long. Main source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com