Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodanthemum maresii

Pronunciation: Ro-dan-thee-mum
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum maresii, pyrethropsis maresii
Common Name: Chrysanthemum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 12 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum maresii) bear solitary flowerheads with yellow ray florets and yellow disk florets that become increasingly purple-tinged with age
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix in full light. Outdoors; grow in moderately fertile very well-drained soil in full sun.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum maresii) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root soft-wood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Algeria
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum maresii) is a spreading subshrub, similar to r. Hosmariense, with deeply 3-lobed, softly hairy, silver green leaves, to 2 1/2" long. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com