Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Rhodanthemum atlanticum

Pronunciation: Ro-dan-thee-mum at-lan-tik-um
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Chrysanthemum atlanticum, pyrethropsis atlantica
Common Name: Chrysanthemum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3 in
Width to: 12 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum atlanticum) bear solitary flowerheads, to 1 1/4" across, with white ray florets, flushed pink beneath, and yellow disk florets.
Soil Type: Under glass; grow in soil-based potting mix in full light. Outdoors; grow in moderately fertile very well-drained soil in full sun.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids and spider mites under glass
Propagation: Sow chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum atlanticum) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root soft-wood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Morocco
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chrysanthemum (rhodanthemum atlanticum) is a prostrate, rhizomatous perennial with unbranched stems and 3 lobed, hairy, mid-green leaves, to 1 1/2" long, the middle lobe divided into 3, the outer lobes finely divided. Source: the american hort society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com